Skip to content

Members of the Contact Group on Russia-West Relations

Current members of the Group include Members of Parliament, diplomats, and strategic advisers from across wider Europe. The small number of participants is balanced between Russian experts and opinion-makers and a roughly equal mix of leaders from across the rest of Europe.

Contact Group Participants

  1. Dmitri Androssow (Russia), Member of the Federal Political Council of the People’s Freedom Party (PARNAS)
  2. Oksana Antonenko (UK/Russia), Director of Global Risk Analysis, Control Risks
  3. Ilana Bet-El (Belgium), Strategic adviser, writer and historian. Former UN official and senior adviser on the Balkans.
  4. Elena Chernenko (Russia), Head of Foreign Desk, Kommersant
  5. Mireille Clapot (France), Member of the National Assembly
  6. Stephen Doughty (United Kingdom), Member of Parliament; Shadow Minister for Europe and the Americas
  7. Alexey Gromyko (Russia), Director of the Institute of Europe at the Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS); Member of RAS; Member of the Russian International Affairs Council; Member of the Research Council for the Russian Foreign Minister; Member of the Scientific Board of the Security Council of Russia.
  8. Igor Istomin (Russia), Associate Professor at the Department of Applied International Political Analysis at MGIMO University
  9. Diana Janse (Sweden), Ambassador to Mali; Former Ambassador to Georgia and Armenia
  10. Riina Kaljurand (Estonia), Ambassador of Estonia to Georgia and Armenia
  11. Jana Kobzová (Slovakia), Chief Foreign Policy Expert at the Office of the President of the Slovak Republic
  12. Rihards Kols (Latvia), Member of Parliament; Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee
  13. Lukasz Kulesa (Poland), Research Fellow, The Polish Institute of International Affairs
  14. Sergii Leshchenko (Ukraine), Journalist; Former Member of Parliament
  15. Valentina Martínez (Spain), Member of Parliament, International Secretary and Foreign Affairs Spokesperson of Partido Popular
  16. Andrej Matišák (Slovakia), Deputy Chief of Foreign Desk and Reporter at Pravda Daily
  17. Mira Milosevich-Juaristi (Spain), Senior Analyst at Elcano Royal Institute
  18. Delphine O (France), Ambassador to the Secretary-General of the Generation Equality Forum 2020; Former Member of the National Assembly
  19. Victoria Panova (Russia), Vice-President for International Relations of the Far Eastern Federal University (FEFU)
  20. Maria Pastukhova (Russia), Senior Policy Advisor at E3G
  21. Katarzyna Pelczynska-Nalecz (Poland), Director of the Open Europe Programme, Stefan Batory Foundation; Former Ambassador to Russia and Under-Secretary of State at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  22. Dmitry Polikanov (Russia), Member of the Expert Council of the Russian Federation; Former Deputy Head of the Central Executive Committee of United Russia
  23. Mikhail Rostovskiy (Russia), Journalist and Commentator, Moskovsky Komsomolets
  24. Laetitia Saint-Paul (France), Vice President of the National Assembly
  25. Selin Sayek Böke (Turkey), Member of Parliament
  26. Marietje Schaake (Netherlands), International Policy Director of the Cyber Policy Center and International Policy Fellow at the Institute for Human-Centered Artifical Intelligence; Stanford University; Former Member of the European Parliament
  27. Ivan Timofeev (Russia), Director of Programs at the Russian International Affairs Council
  28. Nathalie Tocci (Italy), Director of Istituto Affari Internazionali; Special Adviser to EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Josep Borrell
  29. Sergey Utkin (Russia), Head of the Strategic Assessment Section, IMEMO Russian Academy of Sciences
  30. Ernest Wyciszkiewicz (Poland), Director of the Centre for Polish-Russian Dialogue and Understanding